Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Glossary

GLOSSARY OF INGREDIENTS

A-G H-O P-Z


A

Alkanet Root (Alkanna tinctoria)
Alkanet is an herb whose roots are used as natural red dye on different materials such as fiber, textiles, in tinctures, and body care products.

Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis)
Aloe Vera comes from the leaves of the succulent plant Aloe barbadensis. Aloe acts as a hydrating moisturizer and has the ability to stimulate fibroblasts cells, the cells that produce collagen for elasticity. Aloe is known to help treat wounds, skin infections, burns, eczema, and a variety of other skin conditions.

Amber (Oleum succini / Anbar)
The Oleu succini amber essential oil in Persephenie comes from Himalayan fossilized tree sap that is millions of years old.

Ambrette (Abelmoschus moschatus)
Ambrette is an oil that is extracted from the seeds of the medicinal Hibiscus plant. The scents likeness to deer musk, makes it an ideal alternative botanical musk. It’s used in incense, aromatherapy, and natural perfumes.

Arnica (Arnica montana)
Arnica is an herb that grows in the U.S. and in Europe, and is often used on skin to treat aches, bruises, and pains. It is known to stimulate circulation in the skin, which helps to promote healing.

Aspen Bark (Populus tremuloides)
The bark of American Aspen trees is rich in salicin; an aspirin-like substance which is an analgesic with anti-inflammatory properties. It also aids in healing and calming the skin.

B

Beeswax (Apis Mellifera)
Beeswax is a natural antibacterial with anti-inflammatory properties. It also has humectant properties which make it a great moisturizer.

Blue Lotus (Nymphae caerulea)
The Blue Lotus flower is also known as the Blue Water Lily and Sacred Lily of the Nile. The plant is a natural sedative that was used in ancient Egypt as an aphrodisiac and to relieve muscle spasms. It’s also a symbol of fertility and sexuality.

Blue Lotus Vetiver Attar (Nymphae caerulea) and (Vetivera Zizanoides)
Using a specific ancient process of manufacturing, modern vetiver attars are not simple blends of different oils. They are the hydro-distillation of flowers, seeds, woods, mosses, and spices into vetiver. This process last for days as several distillations wash through vetiver essential oil. The process of making and aging an attar can last from two weeks, to up to six months. The Blue Lotus Vetiver Attar is blue lotus flowers distilled into vetiver essential oil.

C

Cade (Juniperus oxycedrus)
Cade oil has been used for centuries to treat skin irritation, hair loss, dandruff, and skin eruptions. It is known for its antiseptic and anti-parasitic properties.

Calendula (Calendula officinalis)
Calendula has a history of treating wounds and skin irritations. It has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and immunostimulant properties. The herb also stimulates the production of collagen at wound sites which helps minimizes scarring.

Calendula Distillate (Calendula officinalis)
Calendula Distillate is the water run off from the steam distillation of calendula flowers.

Camellia Oil (Camellia oleifera)
Camellia oil is an outstanding moisturizer that has been used for centuries on skin and hair in China and Japan. It is one of the lightest plant oils that’s quickly absorbed by the skin, leaving it supple and hydrated.

Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum)
Cardamon seeds are small sticky aromatic black-brown seeds contained in a pod in three double rows, with around six seeds per row. The essential oil is steam distilled from the seeds and used in perfumery, flavoring, therapeutics, and skin care. Cardamon has a spicy, woody, refreshing, warm, sweet,  and gourmand with a hint of camphor. It is considered an aphrodisiac and tonic for depression, and is known to be stimulating, antispasmodic, and balancing for nervous exhaustion.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (fractionated coconut oil)
Caprylic Triglyceride is a particular oily fraction derived from coconut / palm oil fatty acids. It works as an emollient, often used to condition the skin and hair. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride were developed over fifty years ago as an energy source for patients with fat malabsorption syndrome. They are still used in medical nutritional products, owing to the purity of this speciality ester.

Carrot Seed (Daucus carota)
Carrot seed oil is rich in vitamin A and beta-carotene which has strong anti-oxidant qualities. Carrot seed oil also acts as an emollient for dehydrated skin, is known to combat wrinkles and aging skin, and helps heal various skin issues like eczema to psoriasis.

Cetearyl Olivate / Sorbitan Olivate
Cetearyl Olicate / Sorbitan Olivate is a Glycol-free emulsifier derived from olive oil. It is used as a hypoallergenic moisturizer, helping to reduce skin water loss. Sorbitol is the alcohol form of sucrose. It occurs naturally in vegetables and fruits. It contains humectant properties, which help the retention of moisture. Cetearyl Alcohol is a naturally derived emulsifying wax, produced from a mixture of fatty alcohols.

Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea)
Clary Sage is an herb that was highly regarded in the Middle Ages. The leaves and flowering tops of Salvia sclarea are steam distilled to make this sweet, fruity, and herbaceous essential oil. Salvia sclarea is considered an important woman's essential oil, beneficial for all phases of a woman's life. Clary Sage may be used as an anti-inflammatory and hormone balancer.

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma Cacao)
The antioxidants and beneficial organic molecules in cocoa butter create a barrier around the skin and protect it from environmental, internal, and external forces that can cause irritation or damage to the skin.

Coco Glucoside
Coco Glucoside is derived from fruit sugar and coconut oil, and is used as a surfactant and conditioner. It is a mild cleanser for the skin and hair.

Coconut Oil (Cocus nucifera)
Coconut oil helps in preventing degenerative diseases and premature aging due to its well-known antioxidant properties. It also helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections.

Comfrey (Symphytum officinale)
Comfrey is traditionally used as a fast acting wound healer. When used externally it is known for its anti-inflammatory and astringent properties. It contains high levels of allantoin; a therapeutic compound that aids with cell proliferator.

D

Dicaprylyl carbonate (plant derivitive)
Dicaprylyl carbonate is a derivative from coconut and palm oil. It is a light emollient and conditioner providing a protective layer on the skin, without and oily residue.

E

Elderberry (Sambucus Nigra)
Elderberry Fruit extract is known for its autoimmune boosting and antioxidant properties which help to lower cholesterol, improve heart health and improve vision.

F

Foraha oil (Calophyllum inophyllum)
Foraha Oil has anti-bacterial and antiviral properties and the ability to counteract irritation, reduce inflammation, promote healing of scar tissue, and actively modulate the function of the immune system.

Frankincense (Boswellia carterii)
Frankincense promotes cell proliferation and it is widely known for its wound healing properties. Frankincense increases white blood cell activity that helps fight against infection, and is ideal for mature, dry skin, and scars.

G

Gardenia, Tahitian (Gardenia taitensis)
Tahitian gardenia (Tiare) has been used by indigenous people throughout Polynesia to treat inflammation and skin ailments, moisturize the hair, and protect the skin from the harsh sun. Thanks to its high levels of methyl salicylate, Tiare is also said to protect the skin’s lipid levels, prevent moisture loss, and firm sagging skin.

Grain and Sugar Spirits
190 proof neutral Certified Organic alcohol made from Certified Organic corn and/or sugar. With a clean and neutral odor, Organic spirits from sugar and/or corn is ideal for perfumery. It’s fast volatile time evaporates from the skin quickly, leaving only the residue of the more tenacious perfumed aromatic oils.

Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus grandis)
Grapefruit seed extract is rich in nutrients and phytochemicals. It’s a great source of plant antioxidants; one of which includes hesperidin, a natural immune system stimulator.

A-G H-O P-Z


H

Helichrysum (Helichrysum italicum)
Also known as Everlasting since the small yellow flowers retain their bright hue, even when dry. Helichrysum essential oil is known for its phenomenal use in skin care and is recommended for inflamed tissue that needs calming and or regeneration.

Hina Vetiver Attar
Hina Vetiver Attar is made by a complicated series of layered herbs, spices, roots, flowers, and seeds that are hydro-distilled into vetiver essential oil.

Honey, Raw
Unprocessed Organic raw honey from pesticide free California honey bees.

H2O, Distilled
The purified water run off from steam distillation.

J

Jasmine (Jasminum grandiflorum)
Jasmines intoxicating flowers open early in the morning, with significant loss of scent once the buds open. The flowers are handpicked and must be processed immediately to extract the essence at it's peak. Jasmine is known as an aphrodisiac with anti-depressant and sedative properties.

Jasmine Distillate (Jasminum grandiflorum)
Jasmine distillate is the water run off from distilling jasmine flowers.

L

Labdanum (Cistus ladanifer)
Labdanum oil is steam distilled from the twigs and leaves of the Labdanum plant. Used therapeutically, labdanum may lift the spirits and help with depression, stress, and anxiety.

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia)
A superior lavender is grown and distilled at high altitudes. Lavandula comes from the Latin word lavare meaning to wash. This fresh herbaceous sweet oil was used extensively for medicinal purposes up until the 18th century. Lavender's antiseptic properties are well documented by the French Academy of Medicine, where it was used in the swabbing of wounds, treatment of sores, varicose ulcers, burns, and scalds. Lavender is known for it’s calming, balancing, tension relieving, and restorative qualities.

Leucidal Liquid
Lucida Liquid is derived from radishes that have been fermented with a lactic acid bacteria known as Leuconostoc kimchi, which is traditionally used to make kimchi. Lucidal Liquid has been shown to have antimicrobial properties.

M

Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica)
Mango butter is from the nut of the mango fruit. It’s a natural emollient, a great source of essential fatty acids, and it’s traditionally used on the skin moisturizing healing properties. Our mango butter is grown and processed in South Africa.

Marula Oil (Sclerocarya birrea)
Marula Oil is pressed from the marula nut that is indigenous to South Africa. A traditional oil thats naturally soothing and fast-absorbing, the oil contains essential omega fats and antioxidants that work at a cellular level to repair skin and stimulate collagen production.

Meadowfoam Oil (Limnanthes alba)
Meadowfoam oil adheres easily to the skin and because of its long chain fatty acid structure it provides a protective barrier, meaning that moisturizing benefits last for hours after application.

Mimosa (Acacia decurrens)
Mimosa absolute is the extraction from the fresh yellow Acacia decurrens flower. It’s scent is reminiscent of honeyed resin, with light notes of cut grass and citrus. It dries down soft, powdery, and sweet. Mimosa is known to be calming and soothing, and like most natural flower extractions, is considered a heart opening oil.

Monoi (Cocus nucifera) and (Gardenia taitensis)
An authentic Monoi oil is a laboriously produced Polynesian oil manufactured in a very specific manner according to the French government decree that explicitly describes the age old tradition. Monoi oil is created by macerating fiercely fragrant gardenia flowers into refined coconut oil.The coconuts and the gardenia flowers must be grown within French Polynesia and the maceration must last at least ten days. The gardenia flowers are also known as Tiare Tahiti. A true precious Monoi is pure and natural with no added fragrances or preservatives.

Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha)
Myrrh is one of the oldest known aromatic medicines dating as far back as 4000 years ago. It’s properties are antiviral, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and it is also known as an immune system stimulant, making it an excellent remedy for chapped, cracked, and aged skin.

N

Neroli (Citrus aurantium var. amara)
Neroli is the steam distillation of the small white flowers that grow prior to the fruit on an orange tree. Each petit flower is picked early in the morning, with special care not to bruise or damage the flower. Bruising changes the chemistry of the flower, and therefore any damage to the blossoms will alter the final products scent. Regarded as one of the most effective antidepressants and sedative, neroli helps combat depression, anxiety, and insomnia.

O

Orange (Citrus sinensis)
The word orange comes from the Sanskrit name naranj. The essential oil is cold pressed from the rind of the fruit. The orange originated in Asia, and it's therapeutic uses are first documented in Chinese Medicine. For centuries the dry rind of the fruit has been used for coughs, colds, and to stimulate digestion. The orange is a traditional Chinese symbol of prosperity and good luck. Used as an astringent, orange is especially useful for soothing dry and acne prone skin. It can also act as a sedative and anti-depressant.

Oud Assam (Aquilaria agallocha)
Oud is an extraction from the Aquilaria agallocha, or agarwood tree. The scentless agarwood tree does not naturally produce the oil, but rather the tree gets infected by a fungus, and it is the fungus affected wood where the extraction is made from. There are many varieties of oud, with variation on prices dictated by it’s rarity and distillation process. Oud is one of the most expensive oils in the world, and agarwood wood is one of the most expensive and cherished incense ingredients in the world.

A-G H-O P-Z


P

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)
One of patchouli's extensive uses in India was to scent fabric and Indian ink.  Patchouli would keep away insects on cashmere shawls, fix ink color, and aid a faster drying time. Over time, it's distinctive woody scent would clarify if one was purchasing a true cashmere shawl or Indian ink. Aged patchouli is valued greatly because the more vintage a patchouli, the deeper, woodier, and richer it becomes. Patchouli’s therapeutic properties include anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, and a skin cell stimulant which helps heals wounds. Patchouli may also be used as an anti-depressant.

Pomegranate (Punica granatum)
Pomegranate seed oil, which is naturally high in flavonoids and punicic acid, is remarkable for the skin. It’s deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer and provides powerful antioxidant benefits for numerous ailments, such as eczema and psoriasis. It also fights free radicals that damage and age the skin.

R

Rhassoul Clay
A mineral rich clay sourced from the Moroccan Atlas mountains. Rhassoul clay is known to improve skin elasticity, unblock pores, fine-tune skin smoothness, reduce dryness and flakiness, and balance overall skin tone.

Rose (Rosa bourboniana) India, (Rosa centifolia) Egyptian , and Rose Otto (Rosa damascena) Bulgarian
The production of rose was first introduced to Bulgaria when Bulgaria was part of the Turkish Empire in the 15th century, and it takes 2,000 petals to make one drop of rose essential oil. Rose is an excellent emollient, with softening and hydrating properties. Along with stimulating and antiseptic qualities, it's an ideal essential oil for all skin care, especially mature, dry, or sensitive skin. It may be used in the treatment of broken capillaries, redness, and inflammation of the skin.

Rose Distillate (Rosa damascena)
Rose distiilate is the water run off from the steam distillation of rose petals.

Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa rubiginosa)
Rosehip seed oil was used by the ancient Egyptians, the Mayans, and Native American tribes because of its renowned healing properties. It’s packed with vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids that are known to work on a a cellular level to correct dark spots and to hydrate dry, itchy skin. Rosehip seed oil helps reduce scars and fine lines.

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis)
Rosemary essential oil is made from the leaves, twigs, and flowering tops of the Rosmarinus officinalis. Rosemary is known to have a stimulating effect and may help poor circulation and help combat fatigue. Research has shown that students studying with rosemary, had an easier time recalling their memories.  Rosemary has antimicrobial and antiseptic properties that help fight acne, eczema, and dermatitis. The oil is also good for toning, moisturizing skin, and supporting collagen production.

Ruh Khus (Vetiveria zizanoides)
Ruh khus is a particular Wild Harvested vetiver that grows specifically in the state of Rajasthan, India. Unlike most smokey vetivers, ruh khus’s odor profile is green, vegetative, earthy, and mossy.

S

Saffron Sandalwood Attar (Crocus sativus) and (Santalum album)
Using a specific ancient process of manufacturing, traditional Indian attars are not simple blends of different oils. They are the hydro-distillation of flowers, seeds, woods, mosses, and spices into Sandalwood. This process lasts for days as several distillations wash through Sandalwood essential oil. The process of making and aging an attar can last from two weeks, to up to six months. The Saffron Sandalwood Attar is saffron distilled into sandalwood essential oil.

Saffron (Crocus sativus)
Saffron has antibacterial and exfoliating properties that aid in making skin healthy and clear. It also contains antioxidants that protect the skin from free radicals.

Sandalwood (Santalum album) India, (Santalum lanceolatum) New Queensland, Australia, (Santalum spicatum) Australia
There are 18 grades of sandalwood oil, ranging from the heartwood, chips, and dust. These grades refer to the part of the tree that was distilled, rather than the quality of the oil.  The heartwood and large roots of the sandalwood tree are distilled to make a quality essential oil. It is only after thirty years of maturity does the sandalwood tree produce a superior oil. Sandalwood contains santal, a chemical component that soothes, cools, and moisturizes the complexion. Santal has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and astringent properties making it an excellent tonic for face care.

Sandalwood Distillate (Santalum album)
The water run off from the steam distillation of sandalwood essential oil.

Schisandra (Schisandra Sphenanthera)
Schisandra is excellent for sensitive and inflamed skin demonstrating anti-inflammatory and anit-irritant properties. Schisandra is a powerful adaptogenic, full of vitamin E and revitalizing the skin.

Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae rhamnoides)
Sea Buckthorn oil has antibacterial, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory and anti-clotting properties. It aids with skin regeneration, keeping skin hydrated and promoting elasticity.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)
An incredible moisturizer and anti-inflammatory butter rich in Vitamin A, E, and F.  Offering essential fatty acids, shea butter is important for skin collagen which may reduce wrinkles. It also contains an antioxidant known to protect skin from damage.

St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum)*
St. John’s Wort has been used to aid healing for many different injuries such as bruising and burns. It stimulates blood circulation and promotes skin repair. Our St. John’s Wort extraction is carefully macerated in-house specifically for the Saffron Rose Face Oil.

Sunflower Oil (Helianthus annuus)
Sunflower originated in South America, where it was worshipped by the Aztecs for it’s likeness to the sun. The seeds contain about 30-50% oil, which is a light and slightly sweet seed oil. Sunflower oil is full of vitamin E and antioxidants that help regenerate new skin cells and protect skin from free radicals.

T

Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum)
Tamanu , also known as foraha oil, Indian poon and kamani, and kamanu in Hawaii is a rich viscous green to black oil with a distinct characteristic odor. Used in the South Pacific as a medicinal oil, its properties include anti-inflammatory, an oil to help aid healing and the formation of scar tissue, and a topical pain reliever. Tamanu is used to help eczema, scalp and hair issues, acne, again, and stretch marks.

Tea, Green (Camelia sinensis)
Extracted from the Camelia sinensis, green tea is reminiscent to delicate notes of green, leather, floral, and gently herbaceous.

Tuberose (Polianthes Tuberosa)
The tuberose flower is picked immediately before the buds open.  It's powerful fragrant flowers continue to exhale their mesmerizing scent long after they have been plucked.

Tuberose Vetiver Attar (Polianthes Tuberosa) and (Vetivera Zizanoides)
Using a specific ancient process of manufacturing, modern vetiver attars are not simple blends of different oils. They are the hydro-distillation of flowers, seeds, woods, mosses, and spices into vetiver. This process last for days as several distillations wash through vetiver essential oil. The process of making and aging an attar can last from two weeks, to up to six months. The Tuberose Vetiver Attar is tuberose flowers distilled into vetiver essential oil.

V

Vanilla (Vanilla planifolia)
A warm, creamy, balsamic, and sweet extraction from the small black seeds of the long Vanilla plantifolia pods.

Vitamin E
With strong anti-oxidant properties high in tocopherols, Vitamin E combats aging skin as well as preserving skin care.

W

Walnut Powder (Juglans regia)
The rich levels of antioxidants and beneficial fatty acids in walnut powder promote healthy skin, help prevent acne, and exfoliate.

White Lotus (Nelumbo nucifera)
Found in shallow pond water, and the symbol of enlightenment and beauty, the white lotus’s tenacious scent is sweet, powdery, and spicy, with an animalic hint.

X

Xanthan Gum
Our food grade Xanthin gum comes from Xanthomonas campestris by a pure-culture fermentation process. Xanthin gum is used as a thickener and stabilizer in the food and cosmetics.